What Is Jojoba And What Is It Used For?

What Is Jojoba And What Is It Used For?

- in Natural Product
27
Comments Off on What Is Jojoba And What Is It Used For?

Jojoba is a plant that is grows in the arid regions around northern Mexico and the south-western areas of the United States. The seeds of the Jojoba plant are used to produce an oil or wax that has certain medicinal and other beneficial properties. Jojoba oil uses include applying it to the skin, as an ingredient in certain cosmetics and potentially as a cure for balding.

When the oil is applied to the skin it can alleviate the effects of acne, sunburn, psoriasis and chapped skin. Jojoba is used by cosmetics manufacturers as an ingredient in shampoo, lipstick, makeup, and skin cleanser products. It is also used in face, hand and body lotions.

It is also be used on the skin of people that are balding to encourage the growth of hair. This is because Jojoba, when applied to the skin, works as an emollient that soothes the skin and unclogs the area around hair follicles and some researchers thin that unclogged hair follicles are more likely to produce new hair.

About the author

You may also like

The Costa Dorada Villa

Si vous cherchez un endroit où séjourner en